1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Bmobile Internet

Discussion in 'Mobile Phone Discussions' started by admin, Nov 30, 2010.

  1. admin

    admin Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,671
    Likes Received:
    5
    Does bmobile offer internet on any phone, i was hearing from this dude that if you go in Bmobile headquarters they will put in the settings and all you have to do is pay the money for the internet is that really so. Because digicel is so lame in allowing only blackberry to use its internet service.
     
  2.  


  3. RauCous

    RauCous New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,226
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is it not the same $150 a month service?
     
  4. admin

    admin Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,671
    Likes Received:
    5
    I believe so but is it both voice and data that is what i want to know!
     
  5. Duckmanpig

    Duckmanpig New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    digicel allows voice and data on their sims but you hadda ha money on ur phone (and that makes it possible to find a way around their server blocks when you have no money)
    bmobile however does not, but offers a data sim for 150 a month
     
  6. madsuya

    madsuya New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,864
    Likes Received:
    0
    ah doh like Bmobile Internet coz its too expensive for me.....ah had ah sim card but had to diconnect it due to d cost!!!
     
  7. LadyDeath

    LadyDeath Senior Marketing Officer
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    5,912
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yep bmobile internet is the worst i find...i love free digi facebook lol
     
  8. Lizzo

    Lizzo New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    i currently use that internet service from bmobile and it works fine on my moto atrix and on my hd2 with no problems and u don't need any extra/special Sim, u can use ur current one, and u don't have to go into bmobile or anything, just call *100 and ask them to activate the blackberry prepaid internet on ur Sim card. they will ask wat phone u have, so just tell them that u have a bb______ (u don't need to actually have a bb, u just tell them that so they wudnt blank u or tell u dat it wudnt wrk on the phn u actually wanna use it on) and u must have at least $60 on ur phn to activate it. good luck cuz bmobile's customer service reps r a bitch to deal wit sometimes ;)
     
  9. admin

    admin Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,671
    Likes Received:
    5
    wow man thanks for this info i went in bmobile headquarters and they asked me for my id card and they checked to see if my name was on the sim card, which was not i was like wtf.
    So what you are telling me is all i need is just to call and do what you say and could get the prepaid net on my phone?
     
  • About Us

    TriniFans is the original Trinidad and Tobago Entertainment forum (Trini forum) featuring online discussions on a wide range of topics.
  • Like us on Facebook

    follow us on facebook
  • Buy us a beer!

    Have a Question / Issue / Report a Problem ? Then be free to contact us today!.

    Click To Contact Us!